LIVE CLASSES

We hope you are all keeping well and safe, practicing social distancing and washing your hands. 😉 We hope these online classes help with this time of isolation. Some classes are run for free with an optional donation during registration, other classes have a small fee.
DONATIONS WELCOME: If you’d like to donate to help keep GNAG’s online classes going, please click this link. 

All our live online classes will REQUIRE REGISTRATION through Amilia in order to maintain a secure ZOOM platform and keep our programs and our participants secure.
Fitness Membership: Registration required. The May session encompasses ALL the Fitness and Wellness classes for that month. You will receive a password at the bottom of your receipt email once you register. June session registration will begin May 28.
All other registrations will begin at various times, check start dates to ensure you register in time. Zoom details will be emailed closer to the start date.

Fitness Survey: Please give us your input by clicking on this link.

LATEST ONLINE Spring Guide – downloadable here

REGISTER HERE

If you’d like to check out a simple set of Amilia Registration guidelines, please CLICK HERE

Most of our classes will be using a platform called ZOOM.  If you’d like more information or instructions on getting set up, please CLICK HERE

8:00 – 8:45 AM: Fitness: Strength & Stretch – Mary
June 1 – 29 Meeting ID: 215-243-845 ZOOM LINK

9:30 – 10:15 AM: Fitness: Cardio and Strength – Carol
June 1 – 29 Meeting ID: 975 0550 0388 ZOOM LINK

9:30 – 10:15 AM & 2:00 – 2:45 PM: SPECIAL I Can Build It! – Carpentry for Preschool and Kindergarten
June 15 (Registration required) Each workshop is one day but includes both morning and afternoon.
June 22 (Registration required) Each workshop is one day but includes both morning and afternoon.

10:00 – 11:00 AM: Book Club Gr 4 – 6
June 1 – June 15 (Registration required)

10:30 – 11:00 AM: Circle Time with Jason & Friends  ZOOM LINK
April 20 – May 11 Meeting ID# 918 6054 1148 (Registration required – includes all 5 days of Circle Time)

11:15 – noon: Fun with Food at Home  SK – Gr 2
May 25 – June 22 (Registration required)

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM: Book Club with Meghan Strahl Gr 4 – 6
June 1 – 15 (Registration required)

2:00  – 2:30 PM: Boredom Busters – Moving Mondays ZOOM LINK
April 20 – May 22 Meeting ID# 917 0413 2184 (Registration required – includes all 5 days of BB)

3:30 – 4:00 PM: Fit & Fun Variety Class! 3 – 6 years
May 25 – June 26 (Registration required)

6:30 – 8:00 PM: What’s in the Song? 11 – 18 years
April 20 – June 22 ex May 18 (Registration required)

7:00 – 7:45 PM: Fitness: Hatha Yoga – Susan
June 1 – 29 Meeting ID: 960 8285 9413 ZOOM LINK

8:00 – 8:45 AM: Fitness: Power Yoga – Gabrielle
June 2 – 30 Meeting ID: 215-243-845 ZOOM LINK

9:30 – 10:15 AM: Fitness: Cardio and Strength – Mary
June 2 – 30 Meeting ID: 975 0550 0388 ZOOM LINK

9:30 – 10:15 AM: Art with Ali: Gr 1 – 3
May 26 – June 16 (Registration required)

10:30  – 11:00 AM: Circle Time with Jason & Friends ZOOM LINK
April 21 – May 19 Meeting ID# 918 6054 1148 (Registration required– includes all 5 days of Circle Time)

10:30 – noon: What’s Your Story? 18+ years
May 19 – June 16 (Registration required)

10:30 – noon: Scene Study: Comedy vs Drama 18+ years
July 7 – August 4 (Registration coming)

11:15 – noon: Art with Ali: Gr 1 – 3
May 26 – June 16 (Registration required)

12:30 – 1:15 PM: Extreme Home Challenges Gr 4 – 6
May 26 – June 16 (Registration required)

2:00 – 2:30 PM: Boredom Busters – Typical Trivia Tuesdays ZOOM LINK
April 21 – May 19 Meeting ID# 917 0413 2184 (Registration required – includes all 5 days of BB)

2:45 – 3:45 PM: Kitchen Connections Grade 3 – 5
May 26 – June 23 (Registration required)

7:00 – 8:30 PM: Playwriting 2: The 10-Minute Play 18 years +
June 2 – June 30 (Registration required)

7:30 – 8:30 PM: Play Reading with Eleanor Crowder – All ages
June 2 – June 23 (Registration required)

8:00 – 8:45 AM: Fitness: Strength & Stretch – Ruth
June 3 – 24 Meeting ID: 215-243-845 ZOOM LINK

9:00 – 10:00 AM: Fitness: Get UP & Go – Low, Strength, Balance and Stretch – Mary
June 3 – 24 Meeting ID: 993 4552 9319  ZOOM LINK

9:30 – 10:15 AM: Fitness: Cardio and Strength – Ruth
June 3 – 24 Meeting ID: 975 0550 0388  ZOOM LINK

9:30 – 10:00: Kinder Crafts with Ali
May 27 – June 17 (Registration required)

10:30  – 11:00 AM: Circle Time with Jason & Friends ZOOM LINK
April 22 – May 20 Meeting ID# 918 6054 1148 (Registration required – includes all 5 days of Circle Time)

10:30 – noon: Improv: YES and ONLINE 18+ years
May 20 – June 10 (Registration required)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM: Kitchen Connections Grades 3-5
May 27 – June 24 (Registration required)

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Young Writers Lab 13 – 17 years
May 6 – June 3 (Registration required)

2:00  – 2:30 PM: Boredom Busters – Wacky Wednesdays ZOOM LINK
April 22 – May 20 Meeting ID# 917 0413 2184 (Registration required – includes all 5 days of BB)

3:00 – 3:45 PM: Crafts with Alice Gr 1 – 4
May 27 – June 17 (Registration required)

3:30 – 4:00 PM: Fit & Fun Variety Class! 3 – 6 years
May 27 – June 17 (Registration required)

7:00 – 7:45 PM: Fitness: Yin Restore – Gabrielle
June 3 – 24 Meeting ID:960 8285 9413 ZOOM LINK

8:00 – 8:45 AM: Fitness: Rise and Shine Yoga – Jaqui
June 4 – 25 Meeting ID: 215-243-845 ZOOM LINK

9:30 – 10:15 AM: Fitness: Cardio and Strength – Gina
June 4 – 25 Meeting ID: 975 0550 0388   ZOOM LINK

9:30 – 10:15 AM: Art with Ali Gr 4 – 6
May 28 – June 18 (Registration required)

10:30  – 11:00 AM: Circle Time with Jason & Friends ZOOM LINK
April 23 – May 21 Meeting ID# 918 6054 1148 (Registration required – includes all 5 days of Circle Time)

10:30 – noon: Sketch comedy with Al Connors 18+ years
July 2 – July 30 Registration coming

11:15 – noon: Multimedia Art Gr 2 – 4
May 28 – June 18 (Registration required)

11:00 AM – noon and 2:00 – 3:00 PM: Painting with Bhat Boy 18+ years
May 14 – June 11 (Registration required for this class – both time slots are included in the class)

2:00  – 2:30 PM: Boredom Busters – Tricky Trivia ZOOM LINK
April 23 – May 21 Meeting ID# 917 0413 2184 (Registration required – includes all 5 days of BB)

2:45 – 3:45 PM: Kitchen Connections Grade 6 – 8
May 28 – June 25 (Registration required)

7:00 – 8:30 PM: An Introduction to Acting 18+uears
May 28 – June 25 (Registration required)

7:00 – 8:30 PM:Acting Level 2: Work the Scene! 18+uears
July 2 – July 30 Registration coming

8:00 – 8:45 AM: Fitness: Strength & Stretch – Carol
June 5 – 26 Meeting ID: 215-243-845 ZOOM LINK

9:30 – 10:15 AM: Fitness: Cardio and Strength – Mary/Ruth
June 5 – 26 Meeting ID: 975 0550 0388  ZOOM LINK

10:30  – 11:00 AM: Circle Time with Jason & Friends ZOOM LINK
April 24 – May 22 Meeting ID# 918 6054 1148 (Registration required – includes all 5 days of Circle Time)

10:00 – 10:45 AM: Children’s Yoga Gr 1 – 4
May 29 – Jun 19 (Registration required)

1:00 – 2:30 AM: An Introduction to Acting with John Muggleton 18+years
May 29 – Jun 26 (Registration required)

2:00  – 2:30 PM: Boredom Busters – Pirate Pauliester’s Treasure Hunt ZOOM LINK
April 24 – May 22 Meeting ID# 917 0413 2184 (Registration required – includes all 5 days of BB)

3:30 – 4:00 PM: Fit & Fun Variety Class! 3 – 6 years
May 29 – June 26 (Registration required)

7:00 – 9:00 PM: Youth Night with Katie Gr 5 – 8
May 1 – 29 (Registration required)

7:00 – 9:00 PM: SPECIAL Youth Night “SLEEPOVER” Spa Night with Katie Gr 5 – 8
June 12 (Registration required)

7:00 – 9:00 PM: SPECIAL Youth Night “SLEEPOVER” Survivor with Katie Gr 5 – 8
June 19 (Registration required)

9:30 – 10:15 AM: Fitness: Yoga Variety – Gitanjali
June 6 – 27 Meeting ID: 975 0550 0388  ZOOM LINK

9:30 – 10:15 AM: Fitness: Core Conditioning & Stretch – Mary
June 7 – 28 Meeting ID: 975 0550 0388  ZOOM LINK

Dance with Emilie will be running her full lineup of Spring classes: Check out the schedule and register or drop-in here

If you register or drop-in, Emilie will provide both a live session and Youtube videos to access so you get the best of both worlds.

Parent & Baby Street Dance, Parent & Toddler Dance, Parent & Child Dance
Latin Vibes, Street Dance, Dancehall Funk, Caribbean Vibes, Reggaeton, Hip Hop and Hip Hop for Teens

ON DEMAND

These classes are recorded so you can access them at your convenience.

PRESCHOOL, KIDS AND YOUTH CLASSES

Weekly LEGO challenge hosted by Jason Irvine. Every Monday Jason will post a new challenge. Go to our Facebook page for the full challenge description and email an image of your LEGO masterpiece by Sunday to Jason@gnag.ca and you could win!

Live Stream Coding lessons hosted by Andrew of Chromeworks on Youtube, weekdays at 10 am
Go to chromeworks.ca/elearning and click on the Join Live Stream button.

With millions of children stuck at home for weeks or longer, there’s no better time for your kids to learn coding, a vital 21st Century skill that’s been ignored in too many Ontario classrooms. Weekdays at 10 am, Chromeworks will be starting daily YouTube livestreams, where we’ll be teaching kids how to code using MIT’s Scratch software. Our program is aimed at kids 8 and up, but anyone can join.

Story time and Mindful Moment for Kids #1 with Amanda De Grace of Little Lotus Yoga

Story time and Mindful Moment for Kids #2 with Amanda De Grace of Little Lotus Yoga

ADULT CLASSES

Prenatal Yoga with Amanda De Grace of Little Lotus Yoga

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Amanda De Grace of Little Lotus Yoga

Dance with Emilie will be running her full lineup of Spring classes: Check out the schedule and register or drop-in here

If you register or drop-in, Emilie will provide both a live session and Youtube videos to access so you get the best of both worlds.

Parent & Baby Street Dance, Parent & Toddler Dance, Parent & Child Dance
Latin Vibes, Street Dance, Dancehall Funk, Caribbean Vibes, Reggaeton, Hip Hop and Hip Hop for Teens